Armenia Becomes Resistant Country Through Disaster Risk Reduction: ES Minister Paid a Working Visit to the United Mexican States
16:25 / 23.05.2017
RA Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan paid a working visit to the United Mexican States from May 22. The main purpose of the visit was to attend the UN Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction, which will kick off in the city of Cancun, Mexico, on May 24.
The core mission is to provide an opportunity the governments, NGOs, scientists and experts, as well as UN organizations to share experiences and develop strategic guidance on global DRR agreements (Sendai and Hyogo Framework for Action Plans) for implementation. The Global Platform will mark the first opportunity for the international community to review global progress in the implementation of the Sendai and Hyogo Frameworks for Disaster Risk Reduction.
The Global Platform brings together about 5,000 participants from various countries, including heads of states, ministers and other representatives of governments, prominent experts, scientists, and others.
In the frames of the working visit D. Tonoyan will meet with various high-ranking officials. The first meeting of the Minister was with the UN Secretary General’s Special Representative for Disaster Risk Reduction Robert Glasser.
During the meeting, the issue of expanding cooperation with the UNSDR and, in general, cooperation with the UN and with countries that are under the aegis of the UN was discussed.
Armenia expressed readiness to become a regional platform hosting country.
During the meeting Minister D. Tonoyan noted, that the Ministry recognizes and appreciates the important role of UNISDR, for continuously providing Armenia support in institutional capacity building, thanks to which Armenia has become a country of increasing risk awareness and creating a resilient country, seeking to focus all efforts to the implementation of Sendai and Hyogo frameworks of action plans and to the achievement of the objectives of sustainable development.
The Minister also noted, that Armenia will actively be involved in the “Making Cities resilient. My city is getting ready” global campaign, with the aim of attracting new cities, familiarizing with the culture of twin cities and implementing the ten basic tasks of the first need in the urban environment.
D. Tonoyan noted the importance of a common legal framework in the field of disaster risk management, which will include both population protection and civil defense.
D. Tonoyan's second working meeting was held with the National Coordinator of Civil protection of Mexico, Luis Felipe Puente.
During the meeting, the sides stressed the importance of cooperation between the two countries in the field of DRR, taking into account the fact, that both Armenia and Mexico are located in zones prone to earthquakes and have risks of disasters, which are still relevant. The meeting also outlined the prospects and possibilities of cooperation between the two countries. According to officials’ discussions, activities will be carried out to sign a memorandum of understanding between the two countries.
Note, that at one of the meetings, the delegation of the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations presented the National Strategy for Disaster Risk Management.