RA Governmental Delegation Left for Kuwait
The second meeting of the Armenian-Kuwaiti intergovernmental joint commission was held in Kuwait from December 15 to 17.
The RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan, was the co-chair of the Armenian side and Deputy Prime Minister of Kuwait, Minister of Finance, Acting Oil Minister Anas Khalid Al- Saleh was from Kuwaiti side.
On December 15-16, the members of the Commission held working meetings and discussions with the representatives of concerned agencies, as a result of which, those areas and prospects of cooperation were outlined, that will enhance and strengthen bilateral relations between the two countries, particularly in the sphere of education, health, agriculture, trade, investment, aviation, culture and urban development. The expansion of the legal framework had specially been highlighted.
On December 17, the session of the intergovernmental commission launched. Under the leadership of the co-chairs, the whole package of issues discussed had been generalized, the necessity of implementing the agreements reached and the organization of mutual visits were highlighted. In conclusion, the protocol of the second meeting was signed. RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan was received by Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al- Sabah, the Prime Minister of Kuwait.
On March 2015, the governmental delegation led by the RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, paid an official visit to Kuwait. Armen Yeritsyan, the Chairman of the Armenian-Kuwaiti Intergovernmental Commission was also among the delegation.