The Ministry of ES of RA has informed that some roads are closed and difficult to pass in the Republic of Armenia․
Due to the weather conditions, we urge you to drive in case of absolute necessity.
The roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake in Aragatsotn province, Vardenyats Pass, Berd-Chambarak, Vayk-Jermuk, Gndevaz-Jermuk roadways of Vayots Dzor province, Alagyaz-Artik, Artik-Mantash, Tsoghamarg-Bavra, intercommunity roadways of Amasia and Ashotsk regions of Shirak province, of Aragats region of Aragatsotn province are closed.
Vayk-Sisian-Goris-Kapan roadway of Syunik province is closed for trucks and difficult to pass for passenger cars (one-way passable).
The roadway Vanadzor-Dilijan, Vanadzor-Alaverdi roadway of Lori province, from Ijevan town to Bagratashen and Noyemberyan-Kiranc roadways of Tavush province are closed for trucks with trailers and difficult to pass for other types of vehicles.
Spitak and Stepanavan turns, Alaverdi-Jiliza, Tashir-Blagodarnoye roadways of Lori province, Syunik province, intercommunity roadways of Aparan, Talin regions of Aragatsotn province, Maralik, Lanjik regions of Shirak province are difficult to pass for all types of vehicles.
Black ice is noticed on roadways of all regions of Aragatsotn province.
It is snowing in Kapan, Kajaran, Meghri towns of Syunik province and in Martuni town of Gegharkunik province.
There is blizzard in Aragats region of Aragatsotn province, in Ashotsk, Artik and Maralik regions of Shirak province and Hovuni-Djadjur-Kaps-Keti roadway.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and from the Department of Crisis Management Center of the Republic of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Larsi highway is closed for trucks and open for passenger cars. There are about 400 trucks on the Russian side.