First Deputy Minister of ES received Christophe Katsahian, Counsellor at the French Embassy, and geophysicist Mayedr Block
16:52 / 20.12.2022
Today, on December 20, First Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Artyush Grigoryan received Mayedr Block, who is in charge of programs attached to the Western Survey for Seismic Protection of Yerevan, and Christophe Katsahian, Counsellor at the French Embassy in Armenia. Sos Margaryan, Director of the “Regional Survey for Seismic Protection” (RSSP) SNCO of MES, also participated in the meeting.
Counsellor Christophe Katsahian presented Mayedr Block, the 5th volunteer within the framework of the current cooperation between the RSSP SNCO and the Department of Environmental Control and Analysis of the French Alternative Energy and Atomic Energy Commission, who participates in the joint works of the SNCO and the Department.
Greeting Mayedr Block, Artyush Grigoryan expressed hope that the future joint collaboration would be productive and provide the desired results.
The parties also discussed a number of issues regarding the installation of infrasound stations, provision of new seismic stations and scientific cooperation in the field of seismic risk assessment.
Armenian and French partners reached an agreement to carry out training courses, within the framework of which French specialists would visit Armenia.