Deputy Minister of ES D. Hambaryan participated in the conference of the member countries of the UNECE Convention “On the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents”
16:28 / 02.12.2022
On 29 November – 1 December 2022, the delegation of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of RA, headed by Deputy Minister Davit Hambaryan, participated in the conference of the member states of the UN Economic Commission for Europe Convention “On the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents”, which was held in Geneva, Switzerland.
The jubilee conference marks the 30th anniversary of the Convention, encouraging the implementation of disaster risk reduction activities to prevent and reduce the consequences of technological accidents caused by natural disasters, introducing the Convention as a significant platform for the organization of international cooperation and exchange of professional experience.
The conference was held in a hybrid format: about hundred representatives from 42 member states from Europe and Central Asia and a wide range of audiences from different countries all over the world, including ambassadors, high-ranking representatives of state delegations, representatives from the international structures of the United Nations, the academic world and non-governmental organizations participated in it.
In the official part of the conference, the election of 10 members of the Convention’s Bureau for 2023-2024 was carried out, and r/s Lt. Col. Armine Hayrapetyan, member of the Armenian delegation, representative of MES, the national coordinator of the Action Plan on the Sendai Framework, was also involved.