Strengthening children’s safety and resilience in Syunik Province
Exercises on the theme “Strengthening children’s safety and resilience at schools of border communities of Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik and Syunik provinces” continue to be held. They are implemented by the department of population protection and disaster risk reduction of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations jointly with “Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform” foundation. Within the framework of the project practical trainings with earthquake and fire scenarios were carried out at schools N1 and N2 of Tegh, schools of Khndzoresk and Kornidzor, located in Syunik Province.
The specialists of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and “Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform” foundation followed the preparedness of the responsible officers in the sphere of disaster risk management, teaching staff and schoolchildren in applying the theoretical and practical knowledge during the trainings. The shortcomings that emerged during the trainings were presented, some suggestions were made to eliminate them. Methodological support was provided in the process of disaster risk management.