Increasing children’s safety and resilience in regions
The Ministry of Emergency Situations jointly with “Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform” foundation implements a project on the theme “Strengthening children’s safety and resilience at schools of border communities of Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik and Syunik provinces”.
Exercises with earthquake and fire scenarios had already been carried out at public-educational schools of the settlements of Areguni, Artanish, Arpunk, Geghamasar, Avazan and Jil in Gegharkunik Province.
The specialists followed the preparedness of the responsible officers in the sphere of disaster risk management, teachers’ staff and schoolchildren in applying the theoretical and practical knowledge during the trainings. The shortcomings that emerged during the trainings were presented, some suggestions were made to eliminate them. Methodological support was provided towards the disaster risk management process.