42 cases were recorded by the regional first aid stations
Today, on December 27, Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations summed up the activities implemented during the month. From December 1-27, 49500 calls were received in the “911” emergency call center of Crisis Management National Center, compared to 48636 calls received at the same time last year. 701 emergency cases and accidents were recorded in the republic. 42 cases were recorded in the regional first aid stations of the provinces Aragatsotn, Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor, Shirak and Syunik in order to provide first aid during the snowstorm on the roads of Armenia. As a result, 102 blocked vehicles were removed, 198 citizens were rendered first aid. The 24 hour shift continues being provided in the temporary station of Shurnukh settlement. Syunik Regional Rescue Department was provided with “POLARIS GNE-20” SUV.
According to the report of Armen Gasparyan, Director of Rescue Service, r/s colonel, in the scope of the cooperation project of chemical, biological, radial and nuclear safety implemented by the Defense Threat Reduction Agency within the United States Department of Defense, MES received 5 containers: chemical, biological, radial and nuclear monitoring and disinfection equipment. The official delivery of property will be held in February, 2022, after which trainings on the topics property exploitation and preservation.
The heads of regional rescue departments highlighted the effectiveness of training exercises (used to raise public awareness) conducted in educational and public buildings during the previous year. A. Piloyan, Minister of Emergency Situations assigned to continue the exercises on the topic “Population warning, evacuation and shelter”, as well as expressed his gratitude to rescue servicemen for the service implemented with high responsibility throughout the whole year. At the end of the advisory meeting Minister gave the first and regular military ranks to a number of servicemen, wishing readiness to serve devotedly.