Commemoration ceremonies in the 1988 earthquake zone
Today, on December 7, Deputy Prime Мinister of the RA Hambardzum Matevosyan, Minister of Emergency Situations of the RA Andranik Piloyan, Deputy Мinister of the EMERCOM of the RF Nikolay Grechushkin, the first Deputy Мinister of ES of the RA Armen Pambukhchyan visited Gyumri on the 33rd anniversary of the devastating earthquake of Spitak. The representatives of the Government, regional and community authorities, the members of the delegation of the Russian Federation participated in the requiem mass in the courtyard of the Church of the Holy Savior, laid flowers and honored the memory of the earthquake victims.
Director of the Rescue Service of the MES of the RA Armen Gasparyan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia Fukushima Masanori, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan honoured the memory of the earthquake victims in Spitak, the epicenter of the 1988 earthquake. The governor of Lori Province Aram Khachatryan, acting mayor of Spitak Qajayr Nikoghosyan, head of the Lori Regional Rescue department of the Rescue Service of the MES, r/s Colonel Serob Gabrielyan, the employees of the department also accompanied them.
The flower-laying ceremony was held at the khachkar (cross-stone) dedicated to the memory of the victims of the 2011 Great Japan Earthquake and the memorial dedicated to the victims of the Spitak Earthquake. Having experienced the Spitak earthquake the Armenian nation shares the sorrow of the Japan nation. “Both Armenia and Japan are earthquake-prone countries and making efforts on decreasing disaster risks and preventing its consequences is a vital problem for us. Once again we want to express our gratitude to the Japan Government.”- said A.Gasparyan.
In his turn Fukushima Masaroni emphasized the similarities of the two countries and the importance of constructive partner relations. According to the Ambassador, both Armenia and Japan have experienced various disasters, but continue living struggling and surviving. The participants of the commemoration ceremonies prayed for the innocent victims of the earthquake in the towns, which have suffered the earthquake.