International conference dedicated to the 33rd anniversary of the earthquake
On the 6th of December international conference on “The historical experience of Spitak earthquake, modern technologies of seismic protection” will be held in Yerevan in the scope of the cooperation of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of the Russian Federation for Civil Defence, Emergencies and Elimination of Consequences of Natural Disasters.
The delegation of the EMERCOM of Russia led by the deputy Minister Nikolay Grechushkin will pay an official visit to Armenia to participate in the conference. The delegation will also visit the Russian-Armenian Humanitarian Response Center to be present at the international exercise with the scenario of eliminating the consequences of the earthquake, afterwards а regular session of the department will be held.
On the 7th of December the guests will visit Gyumri to pay tribute to the memory of 1988 earthquake victims.