Simulated accident in ANPP: MES conducted a regular training exercise
A training exercise was conducted in the “Armenian Nuclear Power Plant” CJSC. According to the scenario, simulated fire ignited in the second division of the diesel-generator station of the ANPP, the lives and health of the staff were threatened. Emergency Response Centers of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Nuclear Safety Committee were informed about the accident. Two main combat crews of special firefighting squads arrived at the scene of the fire.
The exercise was supervised by the Crisis Management Center of the Nuclear Power Plant. It was observed by the Minister of ES Andranik Piloyan, general director of “Armenian Nuclear Power Plant” Eduard Martirosyan, RS director Armen Gasparyan, deputy Minister of the Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Hakob Vardanyan, deputy governor of Armavir Province Vahe Davtyan, secretary general Aram Hovhannisyan, head of the department of National Security Service Rafik Bokhyan, deputy head of the police department Andranik Soghomonyan.