20 employees of the South Caucasus Railway received the "Rescuer" qualification: ES Minister and General Director of SCR reaffirmed its importance
15:20 / 12.11.2021
On November 12, the Minister of Emergency Situations of RA Andranik Piloyan received the General Director of “South Caucasus Railway” CJSC Alexey Melnikov.
The sides highly appreciated the collaboration of the structures. According to Andranik Piloyan, there were ample opportunities to expand and develop cooperation programs in both practical and educational levels.
Alexey Melnikov, among other cooperation programs, particularly highlighted the importance of the trainings implemented by the Crisis Management State Academy of the MES for 20 employees of the "South Caucasus Railway" CJSC during August of this year. They are going to apply to the MES for the qualification development of the higher-ranking employees of their organization in the coming year.
According to the General Director of ''SCR'' CJSC such trainings will prepare the employees to render the first response on their own, if necessary, before the arrival of the rescuers. Trained teams can also join the ranks of the rescue volunteers if needed.
At the end of the meeting, Andranik Piloyan handed A. Melnikov the rescuer passports, certificates and badges of "Rescuer" qualification on passing the training for the employees of the "South Caucasus Railway" CJSC awarded by the order of the Minister of Emergency Situations.