ES Minister received the Delegation of the European Union
On September 17 Andranik Piloyan, the Minister of Emergency Situations met with the Lead of the European Union Delegation, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin. The meeting was also attended by Frank Hess, Head of Cooperation.
Andranik Piloyan expressed his gratitude for the initiation of the meeting and referred to the current programs. The Minister particularly emphasized the technical assistance provided to the Ministry of Emergency Situations to fight against COVID-19.
The process of the "Twinning program aimed at strengthening the capacity and institutional development of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the field of population protection" launched in July, 2020 was discussed. On September 15-16 in 2021 staff training with the participation of an interdepartmental working group was held at MES with the framework of the "Prevention, Preparedness and Response to Natural and Man-Made disasters in Middle East Partnership Countries" PPRD East 3 program: the program implementation in Armenia by EU-funded was assessed as effective. Minister Piloyan highlighted the role of the EU in disaster risk reduction activities, as well as in supporting innovative scientific, technical and research programs, such as "Horizon 2020" program.
Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin highly assessed the progress of the programs and assured that the EU is ready to develop cooperation within the framework of her mandate. At the same time, the Ambassador expressed concern over the difficult situation in the region after the 44-day war and expressed her confidence that to start negotiations without strengthening mutual trust is difficult. She reaffirmed the readiness of the EU to support in this context.