Training in Getk community
On March 4, Akhuryan Fire and Rescue Squad of Shirak Regional Rescue Department implemented a special tactical exercise on "Organizing shelter in case of an air raid alarm" in order to increase the level of public preparedness in the implementation of shelter measures in Getk community.
The mechanical siren of Getk community was tested during the training. The evacuation and shelter of the secondary school employees and pupils were provided in the school basement as a result of the mechanical siren alarm. After the training, the community management staff implemented a study on the condition of the basements of the houses, as a result the community management staff and residents were proposed to rearrange the property in the basements for more efficient use of the shelter area in the basements.