Solemn ceremony of awarding medals
Today, on September 8 the solemn ceremony of awarding medals was held at the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
On September 4, on the Emergency Situations Employee Day, as well as for high level of professionalism and conscientious performance of official duties a number of representatives of the Subdivisions of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Ministry staff were awarded the medals of "Best Firefighter", "Courageous Rescuer", "Cooperation for Salvation", "Honorary Employee of the MES" and "Prevention, Help, Rescue" by the order of Feliks Tsolakyan, the Minister of Emergency Situations.
Minister Tsolakyan awarded the management of “Russian-Armenian Humanitarian Response Center” and “National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction” fund with ''Prevention, Help, Rescue" medal as well. The medals were also awarded by other Governmental bodies.
“Let these medals give you strength and energy. I would like you all to appreciate your role and significance, keep up good management of your activities. The awards were not only assessments of the implemented activities, but also obligation to keep what we have, meanwhile moving towards the new achievements”, said Minister Tsolakyan.