Feliks Tsolakyan met the newly appointed Ambassador of Iran: prospect for cooperation with clear steps
On August 25 Minister Feliks Tsolakyan hosted the newly appointed Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri.
Feliks Tsolakyan congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his upcoming activities.
The sides exchanged views on the prospect of further cooperation between the relevant structures of the two countries, in particular on the possibility of conducting joint rescue exercises in the border areas and the development of cooperation in other directions.
Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri expressed his gratitude for the reception, highlighted that the centuries-old historical and cultural relations between Armenia and Iran also oblige to strengthen the cooperation.
An agreement was reached to intensify bilateral meetings with the representatives of the organizations in the field, to raise joint projects in order to implement and bring them to a logical conclusion during the conversation-discussion.
“We have to do a lot of activities in order to further strengthen bilateral relations and create a practical field. We are always ready to respond if necessary, to do our best to support the friendly people of neighboring Iran”, said Minister Tsolakyan.
Minister and the Ambassador exchanged souvenirs at the end of the meeting.