Crisis management national center of RS of the MES summarizes previous week: there were 616 cases in total, 322 of which were emergent and 10 deaths
11:30 / 03.08.2020
From July 27 to August 2, in total 616 cases were registered in the Crisis management national center of the Rescue Service of the MES of the RA, 322 of which were emergent, including 224 fire cases, two accidents on communication water ways, two rock-fall, three strong wind, one heavy rain, two heavy hail, nine wild animals attack, two drowning cases, 13 suicide attempts, 40 snake detection cases, 64 road traffic accidents, as well as 141 household calls: there were 108 casualties, two citizens were rescued as a result of the operative rescue activities.
11 cases of poisoning were registered as well.
Unfortunately, 10 cases of death were registered during last week.
Eight cases of the blockage of transport means were registered connected with weather conditions and other factors. The rescuers rendered support to 28 citizens and removed 13 means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.