Crisis management national center of RS of the MES summarizes previous week: there were 661 cases in total, 360 of which were emergent and 8 deaths
12:30 / 13.07.2020
On July 6-12, in total 661 cases were registered in the Crisis management national center of the Rescue Service of the MES of the RA, 661 of which were emergent, including 264 fire cases, one drowning, four collapse, two strong hail, one strong wild, two heavy rain, two lightning, one downpour, two search and rescue cases, 51 road traffic accidents, nine suicide attempts, 42 snake detection cases, as well as 129 household calls: there were 89 casualties, three citizens were rescued as a result of the operative rescue activities.
14 cases of poisoning were registered as well.
Unfortunately, eight cases of death were registered during last week.
12 cases of the blockage of transport means were registered connected with weather conditions and other factors. The rescuers rendered support to 29 citizens and removed 13 means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.