Crisis Management National Center of RS of MES summarizes previous week: there were 579 cases in total, 333 of which were emergent and 11 deaths
11:00 / 29.06.2020
On June 22-28, in total 579 cases were registered in the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of MES of the RA, 333 of which were emergent, including 256 fire cases, one drowning, one rockfall, one collapse, one strong hail, one search and rescue cases, 46 road traffic accidents, 13 suicide attempts, 60 snake detection cases, as well as 131 household calls. As a result there were 69 casualties, one citizen were rescued as a result of the operative rescue activities.
Seven cases of poisoning were registered as well.
Unfortunately, 11 cases of death were registered during last week.
Five cases of the blockage of transport means were registered connected with weather conditions and other factors. The rescuers rendered support to 13 citizens and removed six means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.