Crisis Management National Center of RS of MES summarizes previous week: there were 566 cases in total, 292 of which were emergent and 16 deaths
11:40 / 15.06.2020
On June 1-7, in total 566 cases were registered in the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of MES of the RA, 292 of which were emergent, including 191 fire cases, two drowned, two strong hail, two strong wild, five search and rescue cases, 70 road traffic accidents, 14 suicide attempts, 112 snake detection cases, as well as 115 household calls. As a result there were 115 casualties, five citizens were rescued as a result of the operative rescue activities.
Nine cases of poisoning were registered as well.
Unfortunately, 16 cases of death were registered during last week.
Six cases of the blockage of transport means were registered connected with weather conditions and other factors. The rescuers rendered support to seven citizens and removed six means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.