Crisis Management National Center of RS of MES summarizes previous week: there were 438 cases in total, 200 of which were emergent and 9 deaths
11:10 / 08.06.2020
On June 1-7, in total 438 cases were registered in the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of MES of the RA, 200 of which were emergent, including 124 fire cases, one collapse, one drowned, three strong hail cases, 56 road traffic accidents, eight suicide attempts, as well as 123 household calls. As a result there were 73 casualties, five citizens were rescued as a result of the operative rescue activities.
Five cases of poisoning were registered as well.
Unfortunately, nine cases of death were registered during last week.
Four cases of the blockage of transport means were registered connected with weather conditions and other factors. The rescuers rendered support to seven citizens and removed four means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.