Crisis Management National Center of RS of MES summarizes the previous week: there were 13 deaths, 168 cases in total, 77 of which were emergent
12:12 / 06.04.2020
From March 30 to April 5 in total 168 cases were registered in the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of MES of RA, 77 of which were emergent, including 37 cases of fire, five cases of collapse, one rockfall case, 22 road traffic accidents, nice suicide attempts, as well as 61 household calls. As a result there were 34 casualties and one citizen was rescued due to the operative rescue activities.
Unfortunately, 13 cases of death were registered during the last week. Five cases of poisoning were registered as well: as a result there were 16 casualties.
11 cases of transport means blockage because of weather conditions and other factors were registered. The rescuers rendered assistance to 16 citizens and removed 12 means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.