MES disinfected 49 supermarkets and 128 public places
On April 4, 49 supermarkets were disinfected by MES specialists in Yerevan. By the order of Feliks Tsolakyan, the Minister of Emergency Situations since April 5, all major shops and supermarkets of the Provinces of RA will be disinfected as well.
The market of Vanadzor town was disinfected. Number 36 and 37 Fire and Rescue Squads disinfected about 2000 square meters of territory.
From April 1 to 4 the Rescue Service Departments implemented sanitation and hygiene preventive measures in 128 public places of Gegharkunik, Shirak, Tavush, Lori Provinces and Yerevan: especially in the Regional Administration of Gegharkunik Province, in the Regional Investigation Department of Gegharkunik Province and in the Regional Police Department of Gegharkunik Province, in the Regional Administration building of Kotayk Province, in Yeghvard Municipality, in the former building of executive committee of Abovyan, in the public transport stops. In addition, 2 trucks and the territory of ANPP, as well as the building of the Prosecutor General’s Office of RA completely were disinfected.
Considering the epidemic situation, disinfection activities are also being implemented in the Subdivisions of the Regional Recue Departments.
It is a daily process. The subdivision buildings, yards and all types of vehicles, furniture, equipment and combat uniform are being disinfected daily.