Crisis Management National Center of RS of MES summarizes the previous week: there were 9 deaths, 240 cases in total, 120 of which were emergent
11:48 / 23.03.2020
On March 16-22, in total 240 cases were registered in the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of MES of RA 120 of which were emergent, including one rockfall, 50 cases of fire, 49 road traffic accidents, as well as 83 household calls. As a result there were 106 casualties and 10 citizens were rescued due to the operative rescue activities.
Unfortunately, 9 cases of death were registered during the last week. 6 cases of poisoning were registered as well: as a result there were 18 casualties.
15 cases of transport means blockage because of weather conditions and other factors were registered. The rescuers rendered assistance to 32 citizens and removed 20 means of transport blocked on the roadways to safe areas.