Vrezh Gabrielyan hosted the representatives of the World Bank
On March 9 Vrezh Gabrielyan, r/s Majer-General, Director of the Rescue Service hosted the group of representatives implementing technical support mission of The National Disaster Risk Management Plan (NDRMP) in Armenia in the Ministry of Emergency Situations of RA: Adam McAllister, Chief Advisor of Disaster Risk Management, Nora Mirzoyan, Representative of the World Bank and Fenya Yepremyan, Translator. The meeting was also attended by the Rescue Service officials.
Vrezh Gabrielyan welcomed the guests and expressed gratitude for the close cooperation in the framework of technical support mission, as well as emphasized that the practical support was also expected as a result of the cooperation.
The main objectives of the mission were presented as follows:
• to implement an assessment of national emergency response abilities and operational response capabilities;
• to render the technical support to an international consulting company that will implement preliminary data collection on the structural and functional characteristics of fire and rescue stations in the country;
• to implement rapid assessment of agricultural risk management capabilities to identify information requirements and institutional development needs and provide recommendations on possible risk management strategies.
At the end of the meeting they agreed on the following steps.