Meeting of the Rescue Service Executive Staff with the Representatives of “Armenian Helicopters” Company Was Held
On September 16 meeting of the Rescue Service Executive Staff with the representatives of “Armenian Helicopters” International Company was held in the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The aim of the meeting was to discuss and reveal the ways of enhancing mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation.
Artak Nahapetyan, r/s colonel, Director of the Rescue Service welcomed the guests and noted that MES and “Armenian Helicopters” already had precedents of productive cooperation, he, particularly highlighted the cases happened with the citizens of Poland on Aragats mountain quite lately, as well as the transfer of corpse of the citizen of France and rendering aid to the French mountaineers who remained under snow mass in Aghveran in February of the current year.
According to Artak Nahapetyan the company presently cooperates and has got contracts signed with various state institutions and has a desire to sign such a contract with the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Aram Abovyan, Commercial Director of “Armenian Helicopters” company represented the activity of the company, its services in detail, as well as his viewpoint of the development of the cooperation with the Ministry in the framework of an extensive presentation.
According to Aram Abovyan presently the succeeded cooperation of the company with the state bodies is the implementation of sanitary, ambulance flights with the Ministry of Health.
According to the Commercial Director of the company 4 helicopters existing in the park of the company can be used during the implementation of various issues of MES, such as firefighting activities, quick transfer of the staff or reconnaissance activities.
Particularly “H125” and “H130” helicopters of the company have the ability to be upgraded to work in emergency situations, especially when the area is unavailable or difficult to pass for human or technique. According to him the company is ready to buy search and rescue devices and implement the training of pilots and technical staff.
“Flights implemented for the needs of the Police, Ministry of Health and MES has a privilege towards the other types of flights. Even in cases of these structures the privilege is given to MES. As a result MES will have a chance to have a helicopter armed with the appropriate equipment in the air 30-60 minutes after the call”, - said Aram Abovyan.
At the end of the meeting the sides arranged to continue the relations towards making the cooperation more substantive.