Feliks Tsolakyan: ''I believe that our cooperation will be continual''
On September 5 the solemn ceremony of the re-opening of semi-reconstructed fire station of Masis, as well as delivery of firefighting equipment provided for Masis and Artashat fire stations in the framework of US European Command Humanitarian Assistance Project was held.
Feliks Tsolakyan, Minister of Emergency Situations, Lynne M. Tracy, US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in Armenia, Garik Sargsyan, Governor of Ararat Province, Artak Nahapetyan, r/s Colonel, Director of the Rescue Service, Colonel John Baker, Command of Europe District for the United States Army Corps of Engineers and other high-ranking officials and guests were present in the event.
Minister Feliks Tsolakyan welcomed the guests, expressed his gratitude to the US side for the longlasting assistance to the Ministry of Emergency Situations and noted that the bilateral fruitful cooperation had started yet since 2003 by Kansas-Armenia partnership.
Afterwards large-scale activities were implemented. In 2015 the wardrobe and bathroom of MES gym was reconstructed by the forces of about 40 volunteers from the engineering staff of Kansas Air National Guard, due to which the gym had been adapted to the needs of the disabled.
''I am hopeful that the existing partnership will be continual. I can confidently state that continual progress and development have lately been registered in the relations of MES and US Embassy in Armenia, which has raised the relations to a qualitatively new level'', - noted Feliks Tsolakyan.
According to the Minister the building of the Fire and Rescue Squad of Artashat was put into operation last year, reconstruction activities of the Fire and Rescue Squad of Masis have finished, the construction activities of the building of Fire and Rescue Squad of Meghry are in progress. Construction of buildings of Fire and Rescue Squads in Gyumri 1 and Ashotsk district, as well as reconstructions of the Fire and Rescue Squads of Akhuryan and Ani are envisaged by the project. Besides various rescue equipment was provided.
Minister concluded his speech with the words of American Philosoph and Psychologist William James that our belief in ourselves is a determining factor in our success: succes is impossible without belief.
''Yes, belief is needed and I believe that our cooperation will be continual'', - said Feliks Tsolakyan.
US Ambassador Lynne Tracy noted that she shared Minister Feliks Tsolakyan's opinion that confidence was the most important factor in our bilateral relations.
According to the Ambassador it is symbolic that the event took place the day following MES Employee's Professional holiday.
''Reconstruction of Masis Fire and Rescue station is one more example of the close cooperation between Armenia and USA. Due to the improvement of the station conditions brave rescuers of Masis will be able to serve the population of the region better'', - noted Lynne Tracy.
Ambassador Lynne Tracy expressed confidence that the reconstructed fire station of Masis and the provided equipment would greatly contribute to the improvement of firefighting and rescue operations in the region.
Afterwards Minister Tsolakyan and Ambassador Lynne Tracy walked around the area of the reconstructed station, got aquainted with the implemented activities and provided equipment.
Ambassador Lynne Tracy and Murad Margaryan, r/s Colonel, Head of the Regional Rescue Department of Ararat, cut the red ribbon of the opening of the station.