Feliks Tsolakyan convened a session of the Operative Working Group
On August 20, at 16:00 Feliks Tsolakyan Minister of MES, Head of the Operative Headquarters convened a special session of the Operative Working Group in order to discuss and analyze the present issues holding disaster risks in the Republic.
At the beginning of the meeting Minister represented the fire dangerous situation in Armenia and noted that the number of fires had sharply increased.
Conditioned by this the Rescue Service works in overload mode at certain times of the day.
Particularly, as of August 20 6796 cases of fire have been registered in the Republic in comparison with 4340 of the same period of the previous year.
The number of fires has increased by about 1000 in Yerevan.
Minister Tsolakyan mentioned that those numbers should sober society and should make relevant bodies work more organized.
In this case Feliks Tsolakyan highlighted that MES had a function in all the cases relating disasters, but other departments should work with high productivity for the same purpose. The establishement of the working group was conditioned by this.
Minister informed that he gave an assignment to the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of MES, according to which those cases which had certain degree of complexity should be alarmed to the members of the headquarters in order to implement proper compulsory organizational activities according to the fields.
Feliks Tsolakyan suggested the members of the headquarters assessing the seriousness of disastrous risks and trying to resist with collective discipline.
Minister noted that disasters generally occur suddenly and unexpected, so effective mechanisms of possible foresight and response should be developed.
It should be noted that by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s decision Operative Working Group was established in the aim of preventing emergency situations, decreasing disaster risks, as well as implementing operations towards the elimination of their consequences. The group is led by Feliks Tsolakyan, Minister of Emergency Situations.
Deputy Ministers of Defense, Health, Environment and Territorial Management and Infrastructures, Deputy Directors of National Security Service and Police, First Deputy Presidents of the Committees of Forest and Urban Development, in case of necessity, Deputy Governors of the provinces, First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan, as well as Director of “Hayantar” SNCO are included in the working group.