Minister Feliks Tsolakyan visited fire and rescue squads
On August 5 Feliks Tsolakyan, Minister of MES, paid a working visit to Eghegnadzor, Goris and Vayk towns, on August 6 to Hrazdan and Charentsavan towns.
Minister Tsolakyan passed round the territorial subdivisions of MES, got acquainted with the working conditions of the staff, total technical saturation, talked with rescuers and asked about their problems.
Feliks Tsolakyan represented rescuers already implemented and in-process projects, the aim of which was to improve the working conditions of the rescuers, material saturation of fire and rescue squads, as well as to overhaul the buildings occupied by the rescuers.
The issue of new uniforms, regularly given to rescuers, is already solved, fire units are provided with fuel and other necessary supplies.
Minister Tsolakyan noted that everything possible would be done not only for regular payment of monetary awards but also for wage increase.
Minister of MES called the rescuers for continuing the implementation of official duties with the same vigilance and responsibility in the general holiday season and for always holding rescuer’s rank and respect high.
Feliks Tsolakyan assigned to establish permanent control on Goris-Sisian section of Stepanakert-Yerevan highway connected with Pan-Armenian Games.