RA MES Rescue Property Replenished with Rescue Vehicles (ATVs)
10:04 / 14.02.2018
On February 14, RA ES Deputy Minister Enriko Apiramov attended the transfer ceremony of the last batch envisaged by 2017 plan of the Russian rescue property at the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center.
The Deputy Minister also toured the Center’s Crisis Management Center, which was equipped with ultra-modern communication, including satellite system, backup servers, modern monitors, etc.
This batch of property provided to the Humanitarian Center includes 2 “KAMAZ” ASA 20 rescue vehicles and 20 parachutes intended for the squad of MES Center of Conducting Special Purpose Rescue Operations (CCSPRO). “KAMAZ” rescue vehicles have a 6x6 traverse system equipped with high altitude and can work in hard-to-reach mountain belts. They are also equipped with necessary rescue equipment and devices to respond to road accidents and household calls: rescue saw, hydraulic nippers and scissors, power generators, lanterns, smoke absorbing device, gas cutter, pumps, etc,.
An important feature of this vehicle is the availability of crane-manipulator that will be used to raise the weight to 2 tons in various emergency situations.
In accordance with the agreement reached between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia, US $ 16 million equivalent support was provided to the RA MES Russian-Armenian Humanitarian Response Center in 2017.