Border Communities Will be Provided With Civil Defense Footholds
RA ES Minister partook in the opening ceremony of civil defense bases in Tavush region
Within the framework of the working visit to Tavush region, the RA Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan participated in the opening ceremony of new and up-to-date modernized footholds based in the region. Rescue Service Civil Defense Department of the Ministry of Emergency Situations continues the process of technical re-equipment, modernization of civil defense footholds as well as the construction of new ones.
Ten footholds with two detachments of special facilities protection have already been set up at the RA MES RS Civil Defense Forces Collective Center.
Civil defense bases have been deployed and already operating in the border communities of Azatamut, Chinari, Nerkin Karmir Aghpyur, Aygepar, Movses, Paravakar, Voskevan, Sarigyugh, Berdavan and Koti of Tavush region of Armenia.
MES Civil Defense footholds were designed for the protection of special facilities of border areas, guard services, construction of protective structures and positions as well as for detecting and evacuating the affected people from the destroyed, ramshackle and burning buildings and rendering first medical aid in the areas of accidents and disasters.
Minister Tonoyan first visited Paravakar community where civil defense special facilities protection regular foothold permanent deployment territory was put into exploitation. The Minister toured the territory and got acquainted with property and technical equipment. Residents of the given border communities were employed to serve in civil defense bases which also enabled to solve the population employment problem.
In the community of Choratan where the civil defense regular foothold will be built, the Minister of Emergency Situations was welcomed with salt’n’bread and with great enthusiasm. The community residents thanked the Minister for creating new jobs for young people and for keeping the problems of the border communities in the spotlight.
RA ES Minister also talked with the community youngsters who would soon join MES Civil Defense staff.
The next stops were the border communities of Moses, Sarigyugh and Voskevan where Davit Tonoyan cut the red ribbons at the solemn ceremony of opening of the fully renovated civil defense footholds. The construction of buildings and major repair works were completed, the footholds were furnished with the necessary equipment, modern means of communication and property.
At each foothold, Minister Davit Tonoyan talked with the staff, was interested in their working and living conditions, detailed the problems facing the Civil Defense divisions.
Highlighting the mission carried out by MES civil defense employees, the Minister stressed the importance of high professionalism of the staff, both in performing qualified protection, rescue and fire fighting activities in different emergency situations and providing first medical aid to the population if it is necessary.
Having visited several shelters located in border communities intended for population safe protection in case of emergencies, the Minister of Emergency Situations got acquainted with the process of construction works in shelters mainly carried out with the support of philanthropists.
In the communities of Movses and Voskevan, the Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia awarded heads of communities, employees of Police and Defense Ministries, representatives of various organizations and private entrepreneurs as well as the RA MES civil defense employees with the RA MES medals and Certificates of Honor for close cooperation with the Ministry of Emergency Situations as well as for great support in the construction of footholds of the RA MES.
In the near future it is planned to open ten more civil defense footholds in the border communities of Tavush and Vayots Dzor regions.