RA ES Minister D. Tonoyan Visited Armavir Region: Disaster Risk Reduction Point to be Included in Community Budget
Minister of Emergency Situations of the RA Davit Tonoyan paid a working visit to Armavir region. The Minister visited the regional rescue department, the fire and rescue squads of Vagharshapat, Armavir towns and Baghramyan community, got acquainted with the staff and the technical equipment. During the visit, RA MES Rescue Service Director, r / s Colonel M. Ghazaryan, RA MES Head of Staff G. Hayrapetyan and Head of Armavir regional rescue department, r/s Colonel H. Margaryan discussed the regional rescue department’s technical equipment, rescue teams uniform quality improvement and firefighting vehicles modernization related issues. The project of reconstruction and modernization of fire and rescue teams facilities was presented to the Minister.
The Minister of Emergency Situations also visited the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (ANPP), met with the directorate of the plant. During the meeting, the Minister was presented to the current activities and issues. Minister Tonoyan also visited the special fire-fighting detachment of the plant, talked with the staff and got acquainted with the building conditions, its technical equipment and problems.
During the visit, Minister Tonoyan met with Ashot Ghahramanyan, the Governor of Armavir region and a number of community leaders. They discussed ways of enhancing cooperation between the communities and local rescue teams. In his speech,
Minister of Emergency Situations referred to the key issues of disaster risk management in regions, noting, that the resolution of the current problems in this area could be the inclusion of the point aimed at reducing disaster risk in the Community budget.