RA MES Uses Japan’s Experience: The Landslide Disaster Management Program is Implemented
On January 25, the Joint Coordination Committee’s (JCC) meeting, within the framework of “Landslide disaster management” program was held at the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, chaired by the Acting Minister of Emergency Situations Haykaram Mkhitaryan and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Armenia Eiji Taguchi.
The goal of the meeting was the presentation of the final results of the “Landslide disaster management in the RA” project and the transfer of the used equipment to the Armenian side.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Armenia Eiji Taguchi delivered a welcoming speech on his and on behalf of the Japan Government:
- I am very happy to be here and to see the project results. The Japanese Government promotes each project aimed at reducing disaster risk. This is evidenced just by the Sendai framework for Disaster Risk Reduction. Armenia and Japan share a common history of struggle against natural disasters. We are grateful to Minister A. Yeritsyan for the efforts aimed at the Armenian-Japanese cooperation. I am confident, that the activities of both countries carried out towards the formation of a resilient society will be continued,- concluded the Ambassador.
Acting Minister of the RA Emergency Situations Haykaram Mkhitaryan also greeted the attendees, expressing gratitude to the Ambassador.
- The long-term cooperation with Japan International Agency yielded significant results.
The Japanese experience in the field of landslide disaster management was first used in Armenia within the frames of the “Landslide disaster management” program. Having obvious achievements, I hope, that at the end of this meeting we will register the high assessment of the program, as was in case of previous projects carried out by the Japan International Cooperation Agency. Our cooperation had yet started since 2010, when the Japanese Government had provided 28 emergency response vehicles to our republic.
Your Excellency Ambassador, I would like to extend words of gratitude to You, the government of Japan, our Japanese colleagues for this necessary and targeted support and effective cooperation, and I hope, that the cordial relationship, that has been achieved by Armen Yeritsyan’s efforts and leadership, will be maintained and will be continued.
Presentations were delivered by the head of the group and experts, who had arrived in Armenia for final assessment, and started activities from January 7 current year, and presented the results today.
The experts noted, that the project that started in 2014, will be completed within the planned period, in July 2017.
In the result of bilateral agreement, a document on the transfer of the used equipment to the Armenian side was signed within the framework of the project.
MES Rescue Service Director, r/s Colonel Mushegh Ghazaryan concluded the meeting.
The project report was made shortly before the evaluation team members once again proved the effectiveness of the program, the Japanese experts and professionals interested in the success of the program and to ensure continuity in the future.
-The report presented by the project assessment group members, once again proved the effectiveness of the program, the Japanese experts and Armenian specialists interest towards the success of the program and its continuity in the future. Once again, I want to stress, that this program will serve as a basis for the formation of the landslide disaster management system in our country. Therefore there is a will, there is knowledge, and there is technology.
Note, that within the frames of the program, for installation deep and surface electronic sensors, to detect and measure the activations on landslides slopes and for implementation of engineering and protective measures were chosen the communities Arapi of Shirak region and Getahovit of
Tavush region. The program also provided the conducting of horizontal drilling, which contributed to move out the ground waters and allowed certain limitations.
As part of the pilot program, Voghjaberd community of Kotayk region was also chosen as a third site. Here, in addition to the installed 2 electronic deep extensometers, that were measuring the movement of landslides, 4 superficial simplest measuring devices were also installed in different parts of the slope of Yerevan-Garni highway.
“Real-time landslide monitoring system” was developed in the frames of the project, which is a system of automated monitoring of landslides in real time and warning of a possible disaster.
JICA experts had installed a computer in the regional administration of the community Voghjaberd with a special software, which allowed to receive the recordings of the digital measuring devices in the regional administration in real time.
Members of the working group established within the framework of the program, also participated in landslide disaster management training courses, which was conducted in three stages in Japan.