On January 18, the regular weekly consultative meeting was held at the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, chaired by Minister Armen Yeritsyan.
Rescue Service Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan reported on accidents registered, the measures undertaken and ongoing activities. RS Director also reported on the activities carried out in the temporary bases installed in Aragatsotn, Syunik and Gegharkunik regions. 6 rescuers carry out service in mobile bases, providing hot meals and first aid to citizens blocked in the snow. If necessary, additional forces will join the rescuers.
Currently, tent bases for urgent assistance to citizens trapped in the snow have been deployed in Tsilkar village of Aragatsotn region, on the 17th km of Sisian-Goris highway of Syunik region and on 45th kilometer of Sevan-Martuni highway of Gegharkunik region.
Director of “Service of Hydrometeorology and Active Impact to Atmospheric Phenomena” SNCO L. Vardanyan presented the weather forecast for the upcoming days and referred to the ongoing activities. L. Vardanyan informed, that from time to time precipitation is expected until January 22, winds will be registered, and the temperature will rise by 5-8 degrees.
Taking part in the online weekly consultation, the Head of State Emergency Service AG NKR and the heads of regional rescue departments reported on the incidents registered and the current activities implemented during the holidays. The Minister was also briefed about the passable roads in the regions and in NKR.
Head of State Emergency Service AG NKR thanked Syunik RRD staff, for rapidly responding to the accident occurred on the 9th km of Goris-Stepanakert highway on January 11 and for providing necessary assistance to NKR citizens.