TAES Minister Received German Red Cross Associate Professor – Expert W. Schmidt
Armen Yeritsyan: “First aid skills possession by community leaders is a key factor”
On April 28, the RA TAES Minister Armen Yeritsyan received the German Red Cross (GRC) Baden- Wurttemberg Provincial Branch (BW PB) provincial school Associate Professor –Expert, ARNAP-GRC BW PB Cooperation Responsible Wolfgang Schmidt, in connection with the completion of retraining courses of MTAES CMC’s specialists on crisis management, implemented within the frames of UN Development Program joint project on “Strengthening national capacities for disaster preparedness and risk reduction”.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Yeritsyan thanked for long-lasting cooperation and inquired about the TAES employees’ achievements as a result of courses.
Noting, that the work in Armenia was very pleasant and fruitful, W. Schmidt mentioned, that the high level of preparedness of TAES staff was more obvious during the successful exams. Mr. Schmidt particularly emphasized the high level of first aid skills performed by employees with disabilities on telephone: “Though they cannot do physical work, but they can provide great help to people by their mental work”, -noted W. Schmidt.
Stressing the importance of first aid skills, especially of persons working in constant touch with the population, TAES Minister suggested to organize first aid courses for the community leaders (governors, mayors, heads of villages) jointly with the regional organization of the German Red Cross Baden-Württemberg. “It is very important, for every community leader to master first aid skills in emergencies”, -emphasized Minister Yeritsyan.
W. Schmidt welcomed TAES Minister’s proposal, noting, that similar attempts had been done in Germany, and that initiative was a pledge of the most effective protection of the population in emergency situations. According to the initial proposal, it was intended to implement retraining courses in the regional centers. Minister Yeritsyan noted, that all courses will be attended by TAES relevant officials, and many of them will be attended by him personally. “ The Ministry of TAES highlights the issue of managing first aid skills by heads of communities”,- noted Minister Yeritsyan.
Stressing the importance of the initiative W. Schmidt noted, that at the completion of the training course the leaders of the communities will be given corresponding certificates.
Highly appreciating German Red Cross (GRC) Baden- Wurttemberg Provincial Branch (BW PB) provincial school Associate Professor –Expert Wolfgang Schmidt’s assistance to Armenia lasting for more than a quarter of a century, TAES Minister awarded him with medal of “Collaboration for Salvation”.