Consultative Meeting at MTAES. Equal Development of Regions is a Priority Issue
On January 26, the regular weekly consultative meeting was held at the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations, RA chaired by Minister Armen Yeritsyan.
At the beginning of the meeting Minister A. Yeritsyan touched upon the issues discussed with the residents and community leaders during his visit to Tavush region, presented the situation prevailing in border communities.
Armen Yeritsyan instructed all the services of the Ministry of TAES to intensify activities in border communities, especially in the direction of population protection, civil defense, creation of fire -rescue units in remote villages, and in other directions.
By TAES Minister’s instructions the activities with international organizations will be intensified through providing their relationship with the regions and communities.
Highlighting three key directions related to the regions, ie. the equal development of the regions, communities enlargement and decentralization, Minister Yeritsyan instructed the heads of all services of the Ministry to regularly visit the regions, learn about the community problems on the spot and find solutions.
Rescue Service Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan reported on incidents registered during the week, the measures undertaken, the implemented tasks. S. Azaryan reported on the process of summing up the work performed for 2014 by regional rescue departments.
Head of the State Migration Service G. Yeganyan briefly presented the complete data of citizens, who have applied for asylum during a week.
The head of State Emergency Service AG NKR and the heads of regional rescue departments, which were taking part in the online weekly consultation reported on incidents registered during the week.