First officer ranks and “International class rescuer” qualification conferment in MTAES
On January 23, the traditional awarding ceremony of the first officer rank –“Rescue Service Lieutenant” was held at the monument to Devotees of Salvation of the RA Ministry of TAES.
RA MTAES Rescue Service Director, r/s Lieutenant-General Sergey Azaryan handed epaulettes of lieutenant and certificates to 19 employees of R/S departments of operative management and office of the organization of civil defense, as well as regional rescue service departments of Gegharkunik, Tavush, Syunik, Lori, Armavir, Kotayk.
By another decree of the Minister of TAES A. Yeritsyan qualified “International class rescuer” ranks were awarded RA MTAES RS Deputy Director, Head of Rescue Service of Yerevan city, r/s Colonel Mushegh Ghazaryan, Head of Rear and Logistics Department, r/s Colonel Arshak Vardanyan, Head of division of RS Population Protection and Disaster Consequences Elimination organization Department, r/s Colonel Valery Bagiyan, Head of division, r/s Colonel Karapet Karapetyan, Head of Department of the Crisis Management State Academy, r/s Colonel Karen Ziraqyan, Head of the Cycle of the Crisis Management State Academy, r/s Lieutenant Colonel Radik Mkhitaryan and Head of the Cycle of the Crisis Management State Academy, r/s Lieutenant Colonel Hovhannes Badalyan.
Lieutenant-General S. Azaryan congratulated the newly officers, considering the ceremony of the conferment of the first officer ranks as binding and memorable.
S. Azaryan also delivered a congratulatory speech to experienced and skilled rescuers considering the conferment of “International class rescuer” as positive evaluation of activities.