Minister of Emergency Situations paid working visit to Shirak Marz
On August 29, Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan accompanied by representatives of MES leadership, paid a working visit to Shirak Marz.
Minister Yeritsyan first called at the territory in Gyumri city, where it is planned to build Shirak regional Crisis Management Center of MES.
The Minister walked around the building and surrounding area, getting familiar with the existing conditions.
Then Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan visited Gyumri Municipality, where he met with Gyumri Mayor Samvel Balasanyan.
Armen Yeritsyan introduced the Mayor of Gyumri the programs of the Ministry of Emergency Situations to be implemented in Gyumri, particularly, discussed issues related to the opening of the regional Crisis Management Center. Samvel Balasanyan expressed willingness to quickly resolve all issues related to the transfer of the territory of the Crisis Management Center to MES, which will enable to start construction works. Issues on expanding the existing successful cooperation in various areas between the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Gyumri municipality were also discussed.
From Gyumri Municipality Emergency Situations Minister went to Shirak regional administration, where he met with Marzpet of Shirak Feliks Tsolakyan.
A consultation was held in Shirak administration, which was attended by the heads of several emergency services.
From the regional administration Armen Yeritsyan went to the Institute of Geophysics and Engineering Seismology named after Armen Nazarov in Gyumri, where a meeting was held with the participation of the leadership of the institute and relevant specialists of MES.
The seismic safety issue of the Republic of Armenia is always in the spotlight of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, and there has been considerable progress in this direction. Minister of Emergency Situations with the leadership of the institute and relevant specialists discussed issues related to the preparation of deformographs registering variations in the earth's crust. According to the Minister of Emergency Situations, this area is especially important in terms of public safety, and there should be excluded the use of substandard equipment. The specialists of the Institute promised in a short time to prepare deformographs of high efficiency, which will be installed in the appropriate places. Minister of Emergency Situations highlighted the development of this science and provision of practical applications, expressing willingness to continue to support and cooperate with the institution in the future.