• Rescue cars “Reno”, with the rescue equipment,
• ambulance car of “Peugeot” model with the appropriate equipment,
• communication management machine of “Opel Vivaro” model,
• 3,000 liters of foam liquid, fire and rescue equipment.
Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia A. Yeritsyan thanked the French colleagues and “Pyunik” foundation for assistance highlighting:
-We are grateful for the confidence shown to us and we always try to make everyone to see to what purpose these investments served to. These vehicles will be sent to the mountainous regions, where there often occur forest fires. As these all are terrain vehicles it will be possible to use them in winter, too. The program will be continuous, we will continue to provide technical equipment to the regional structures, and will develop the volunteer movement of rescuers.
Honorable President of “Pyunik” charitable foundation Gabriel Djambardji stressed, that they were always ready to lend a helping hand, when it came to save human life.
Bernard Zhanen visited Armenia during the Spitak earthquake, as a volunteer with his friends –firefighter-rescuers. Since then, he has returned many times in our country and each time with some useful initiative. In September 2011, on the occasion of the Emergency Employee Day, for his great personal contribution to the system Bernard Zhanen was awarded by President Serzh Sargsyan with Medal of Honor. He is also an advisor to the Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia:
-Our cooperation began after the Spitak earthquake, and these machines are only part of our cooperation. There are many projects to be implemented and they will be continuous. In the future, we will work in the direction of the volunteer movement.
I am very well acquainted with the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Minister. During his tenure, great progress was made and I can say, that your ministry is the best in the region.
The Special Representative of the Embassy of France Isabel Ginel, in the interview with reporters noted, that it was a great honor for them to cooperate with the Ministry of Emergency Situations, especially in the sphere of the population defense.
At the end, Minister A. Yeritsyan handed souvenirs and certificates to the Chairman of “Civil defense without borders” NGO Bernard Zhanen, President of the Board of Trustees of “Pyunik” charitable foundation L. Sargsyan and Honorable President of “Pyunik” charitable foundation Gabriel Djambardji.