Issues on seismic assessment of dams have been discussed
On August 25, the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia organized a discussion on the topic: “Methods and criteria for seismic analysis of dam reservoirs in Japan”.
Japan International Cooperation Agency, at the request of the Government of the Republic of Armenia is conducting a study on the areas of agriculture and irrigation, to support the interrupted project Yeghvard reservoir.
In the frames of these studies, the Japanese experts had also discussions with the specialists of SPS agency of MES of the RA.
During these meetings, it was suggested to organize a workshop for experience exchange on the seismic safety of dams by the SPS agency.
The meeting was attended by representatives not only of SPS system, but also the Ministry of Territorial Administration, the State Committee of Water System and the Institute of Geophysics and Engineering Seismology of NAS RA after Nazarov.
Japan Agency Advisory Group Expert Toru Nakagawa, in his report presented the methods of seismic analysis of dam safety in case of possible earthquake, computer modeling of the collapse and flooding.
The report was followed by active debate and on all the questions of Armenian specialists Japanese expert gave exhaustive answers.