Minister of Emergency Situations visits Garni Geophysical Observatory
On August 25, Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan paid a regular working visit to Garni Geophysical Observatory. The Reset of the Observatory is one of the priorities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, and activities related to the Observatory are always in the spotlight of the Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan.
The Minister, accompanied by the leadership of the Ministry, toured all the rooms of a newly renovated three-story building of the Observatory and got familiar with the work performed, giving appropriate instructions and recomendations. During the repair work, attention was paid to creation of working conditions for people with disabilities, employees- working in the ministry.
Armen Yeritsyan also visited the observatory tunnel, where a 375 meter long exclusive deformograph was installed. Serious work has also been performed related to the tunnel repair and the restart of the deformograph.
After the re-launch, the seismic observatory will become center of international importance, from which all information obtained will be transferred to the Crisis Management Center of MES.
In the observatory will operate seismic analytical and biological laboratories, Regional Crisis Management Center, a library, meeting rooms and conference halls, etc.