August 19 is World Humanitarian Day
Every year on August 19, the UN marks World Humanitarian Day.
While performing activities the Ministry of Emergency Situations is guided by humanitarian principles. During the devastating earthquake in Spitak in 1988, the Armenian people felt the full force and power of humanitarian support of the international community.
Today, from rescue and assistance importing country it already had become an assistance, rescue, experience and knowledge exporting country by the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia.
Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia joins the World Humanitarian Day’s imperative. The day honors all humanitarians who have worked in the promotion of the humanitarian cause, and those who have lost their lives in the line of duty.
We all have to remember their sacrifice, appreciate and be faithful to rescue work being done by humanitarians in the world, every day, often under difficult and dangerous conditions, where others cannot or do not want to go.
According to the UN resolution, this year is dedicated to the commemoration of the 10th anniversary of the attack on the UN headquarters in Baghdad, where Special Representative Sergio Vieira de Mellon, 21 UN workers and other partners were killed.
Disasters do not recognize borders and nationality. And today, when in the north of Iraq is being carried out towing and extermination of Yezidis and other minorities, Armenia expresses its humanitarian solidarity to people persecuted and in need of assistance, providing humanitarian assistance.
In a time of global challenges, people and countries need to work together in common cause for peace, justice, dignity and development.
That is a humanitarian spirit.