RA Prime Minister visited the Ministry of Emergency Situations
On August 15, Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan accompanied by Cabinet members of RA visited the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan introduced the Prime Minister and members of the Government emergency fire and rescue equipment and devices designed for rescue operations.
Thanks to the cooperation with the Ministry of Defense, the material and technical base of MES was supplemented by armored cars BTR-60, which are indispensable, especially during forest fires. There was also cynological subdivision of MES, which has specially trained dogs intended for search and rescue operations. MES sappers showed equipment with the help of which demining is conducted during emergencies. Minister Yeritsyan noted, that the MES has applied to become a member of the International Search and Rescue Team “INSARAG”, which implies a high qualified rescuers and a rich database of material resources. The Armenian international search and rescue team coordinator introduced the material resources of the team to the Prime Minister and told about their future plans. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the MES drill ground, got familiarized with the material resources of all departments, talked with the appropriate professionals.
Then, a practical exercise was shown for the Cabinet members in the educational center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations. According to the conventional scenario, a gas leak underwent in the multi-storey building, a fire broke out injuring several persons. Fire rescue units isolated the fire through special technique, they brought out the victims from the upper floors and provided appropriate assistance.
After watching the exercises, the Prime Minister accompanied by Cabinet members visited the MES polyclinics, gym, MES veterans’ room, then called at the Crisis Management Center.
Crisis Management Centre is equipped with the latest equipment, which allows to manage emergency situations on the territory of the republic from a single center.
At the monument of Rescue devotees a solemn ceremony of awarding the first officer's rank “Rescue Service Lieutenant” was held. RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan conferred the rank of Lieutenant upon 9 rescuers, and the Head of Gyumri meteorological station of the MES Hydro-meteorological Service Valentina Pashchenko was presented with medal of “Honorary Worker of the Ministry of Emergency Situations”.
At the end of the visit, an online consultation was held in the MES conference hall, chaired by the Prime Minister, during which the heads of the regional crisis management centers, including the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, produced the latest statistics regarding the emergencies occurred in their service areas.
The Minister of Emergency Situations reported on the results and future programs of the Ministry. The Minister noted, that in 2012, the United Nations recognized the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the RA as the best of Ministry in terms of achievements. Representatives
From 35 UN – member States have recently visited Armenia to get acquainted with the experience and knowledge of Armenian experts in combating disasters.
After the consultation, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan answered reporters' questions and shared his impressions: “I am proud that we have such a ministry that is close to our citizens at any second. Taking into consideration our geographical location and seismic activity in the region the Ministry’s activities are too important to us and I feel an obligation to pay greater attention to the Ministry. We will try to assist the Ministry to ensure effective implementation of the necessary measures”.