Impressive vacation at “Gugark” camp
On August 1-10, by the initiative of the Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia and the Trade Union organization of the Ministry of Emergency Situations was organized unforgettable vacation at camp “Gugark” in Lori region, for the children of employees of all divisions of the Ministry, as well as of regional rescue departments.
130 children, aged 10-15 had the opportunity to spend the summer vacation in wonderful nature in Lori.
By ES Minister’s assignment at “Gugark” camp, was also present the chairman of the Trade Union of employees of MES Lyudmila Melikyan, who 10 days actively participated in the courses and training exercises.
According to the agenda of the camp, the children spent active and intense days: went hiking, met with various campers, participated in emergency drills organized by Lori rescue workers, met the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan, who on August 6 visited Lori, to take part in the opening ceremony of the MES Lori regional crisis management center.
Our campers were notable for their artistic skills by participating in various events and competitions.
Lighting of candles was also organized at the camp to pay tribute to the fallen soldiers at the border.
On the last day at camp, the children had a memorable evening.
Children of Gugark gathered around a big farewell campfire, and the teenagers greeted the dawn.
This year, the program “Summer Camp of the Ministry of Emergency Situations” was organized for the first time. This, of course, will have a continuous nature, but already in the own camp of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.