Training at “Gugark” children’s camp
“The camp is our home, we are the hosts” ….. With this slogan begins each day in the camp “Gugark” in Lori region, where from August 1-10 spent their holidays the children of employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and regional rescue departments.
As it was planned, the camp regularly organized educational and instructive exercises, where actively took part the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
On August 8, “Seismic Protection Survey” Agency held an interesting meeting with the campers, which was also attended by Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia H. Mkhitaryan.
The purpose of the meeting was to determine the level of preparedness and awareness to disasters, particularly to earthquakes. The meeting was held in a very warm and friendly atmosphere. The children had prepared a special surprise for the guests.
By songs, dances, learned in a short period of time, and sincere words of gratitude to the Minister of Emergency Situations A. Yeritsyan and the organizers, the children greeted the presents.
Then they were divided into groups, and the Deputy Head of SPS Agency A. Tovmasyan, experts of “Seismic Protection Northern Survey” SNCO and “SPArmS” presented rules for protection against earthquakes.
At the camp, the training was conducted by games, questions and answers, lectures and conversations. The children showed great interest to the presented topic and they held a lively discussion.
During the training, it became clear that there is still much to be done in the regions for carrying out the process of trainings.
In the end, the experts of “Seismic Protection Survey” agency shared thematic books, on protection from disaster, to the camp administration, who promised to present the books to the winners of competitions.