Ambassador of Romania at the MES
On August 5, the Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Armenia Sorin Vasile.
The Minister congratulated S. Vasile on appointment to the responsible post of Ambassador and thanked for the visit to the Ministry of Emergency Situations. Representing the structure and achievements of the Ministry, the Minister spoke about the observatory Garni, about the Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center in Balahovit, about Stepanavan airport.
-We have a lot of functions, - the minister noted, - we cooperate with international organizations and in case of necessity, try to provide effective assistance to other countries.
Ambassador Sorin Vasile also expressed gratitude for the detailed and impressive presentation of the structure of the Ministry:
-Especially impressive is the fact, that the Ministry of Emergency Situations has its own airport. Unfortunately, we do not have the Ministry of Emergency Situations, but there is a general department, whose function is to respond to emergencies.
The Ambassador also touched upon the active cooperation with the Armenian community in Romania, on the establishment of the possible ways of cooperation with the Ministry of Emergency Situations:
- Relations between our countries have serious historical basis. You and your ministry have a great experience. I think, that the exchange of experience will be useful and effective for both countries.
At the end of the meeting, the ambassador accompanied by the Minister, walked round the building of the Ministry, got acquainted with the activities carried out by the crisis management center.