Summer rest for MES workers’ children
On August 1, the yard of the Ministry of Emergency Situations was overcrowded.
By the initiative of the trade union of employees of the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, for children of employees of all entities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, as well as for the children of employees of regional rescue services, this year, for the first time was organized a program “Summer Camp of the Ministry of Emergency Situations”.
More than 130 children from August 1-10 will spend interesting summer vacation at the camp “Gugarq” in Lori region. This year will be marked the 55th anniversary of the camp, which involves a variety of interesting events and programs for residents of Gugarq.
The chairman of the Emergency workers trade union organization L. Melikyan presented the agenda of the camp to the children and their parents, which also included training and orientation courses.
L. Melikyan also ensured, that interesting and exciting days are awaiting the children, so that they will not have a reason to be bored.
The Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan and the leadership of the Ministry also came to see off the children.
The Minister wished a happy journey and expressed the hope, that next year the children will have the opportunity to rest at the camp of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.