Minister of Emergency Situations visited Lori
Lori crisis management center will soon be opened
On July 30, the Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan was in Lori region on regular working visit.
During the visit, Minister Yeritsyan visited a new, fully renovated administrative building of Lori regional rescue department, where the regional crisis management center was located.
Accompanied by Lori marzpet Artur Nalbandyan and the representatives of the MES leadership, the Minister walked through all the rooms of the building, got acquainted with the work carried out. Reconstruction and furnishing works, as well as works on technical equipment of CMC had been completely finished.
Very soon there will be held the official opening of the regional CMC.
Early this year, during the visit to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the President of the Republic of Armenia, as a key issue highlighted the expansion of activities and decentralization of MES CMC by creating regional structures. Today, in all regions of the republic were being carried out works on creation crisis management centers.