Chinese ambassador visited the MoES
On July 7, the Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia A. Yeritsyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China to Armenia Tian Changchun.
The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss the details of the ES Minister’s upcoming visit to China.
In September 2013, in the management of emergencies between the Republic of Armenia and the People's Republic of China was signed a memorandum of understanding, and the Minister of Emergency Situations assured the Ambassador, that cooperation should become more active.
Presenting the achievements of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, particularly associated with the restoration of observatory Garni, Stepanavan airport and the Armenian-Russian humanitarian response center in Balahovit, A. Yeritsyan noted that during his visit to China he would like to see the local Crisis Management Center, to become acquainted with seismic stations, anti-hail system and the work of the fire and rescue teams, as well as to visit the factory, that produces fire-rescue vehicles.
Ambassador Changchun noting, that this is his fourth visit to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, said that compared with the past years a lot of progress has been noticed, which is very gratifying.
He promised to render all assistance to Emergency Situations Minister's visit to China, which will be efficient and full of useful meetings.
At the end of the visit, Ambassador, accompanied by Minister of Emergency Situations, toured around the building of the ministry, got acquainted with the technical equipment and possibilities of the conference hall, crisis management center and server center.