ES Minister Armen Yeritsyan’s Visit to Kotayk marz
The start of regional visits
On June 23, the Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan paid a working visit to Kotayk marz. Emergency Minister was accompanied by Director of Rescue Service, Major-General Sergey Azarian, Deputy Head of Rescue Service, Major- General Vrezh Gabrielyan and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Armen Yeritsyan’s first stop was in Balahovit, where the Armenian - Russian Humanitarian Response Center is located. The Minister toured around the whole territory, familiarized with the process of construction works. The main construction works were basically completed in the buildings, but the final repair work was still going on.
Armen Yeritsyan made a few remarks and considerations on the ongoing activities, and the persons responsible for the construction promised a quick correction of the noticed deficiencies. Minister of Emergency Situations in general was pleased with the ongoing work.
Armenian-Russian Humanitarian Response Center will soon be equipped with the latest technical equipment and, with the view of strengthening the control of the territory of the center, Minister Armen Yeritsyan instructed the director of rescue service to provide the emergency employees, performing the protection of the territory with the corresponding arms.
To improve the landscaping activities in the territory of humanitarian center, Armen Yeritsyan assigned to organize a cleaning Saturday the coming Saturday, in which the Minister of Emergency Situations personally will partake.
The next stop was in Garni, where Emergency Situations Minister walked through all the rooms of a newly renovated three-storey building of the observatory and got acquainted with the implemented work. The completely renovated building of Garni observatory is ready for operation.
At that moment, scientific workers of the department of the Institute of Rock Structures and Mechanics of Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, doctors Pavel Kalenda and Libor Neuman were in the Observatory, who in one of the tunnel’s rooms of the observatory, together with Armenian specialists, had installed a new digital inclinometer. The Czech specialists presented Minister Yeritsyan the work of just installed and already fully operational inclinometer. According to them, this is one of the rare inclinometers in the world and gives opportunity to do accurate predictions of earthquakes.